Privacy Policy

Contents

  1. Privacy Policy
  2. Privacy Policy for Employees
  3. Cookies Policy

1. Privacy Policy 

  1. Data Controller
  2. Your rights
  3. Providing data about other people
  4. Communication with you
  5. The Law
  6. Useful documents/Websites

1. Data Controller

The data controller is Hollies Day Nurseries LLP registered in England and Wales registered number OC380918. In this Privacy Policy, ‘we’,’ us’ and ‘our’ means Hollies Day Nurseries LLP. Where data is provided to our other agencies in relation to the service you have booked, other agencies may also be acting as data controllers. If you would like more information about how any of other agencies process data, you should read the privacy policy for the relevant agency which will be available on the other agencies website.

We are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office), the Organisation is Hollies Day Nurseries LLP, 2 Private Rd, Sherwood, Nottingham NG5 4DB. 

Registration Reference:Z3474136

Date of first Registration: 4 January 2013 

Registration Expires: 3 January 2019

Companies House registration number: OC380918

Ofsted Registered Person: RP902704

Ofsted Registered Sites:

EY 459148 - Hollies Day Nursery, 2 Private Road, Sherwood, Nottingham, NG5 4DB EY 459151 - Hollies Country Park Day Nursery, 11 Woodchurch Road, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 8NJEY 493185 - Hollies Woodthorpe Drive Day Nursery, 145 Woodthorpe Drive, Mapperley, Nottingham, NG3 5JL

EY 554704 - Hollies Loughborough Road Day Nursery, 103 Loughborough Rd, West Bridgford, Nottingham, NG2 7JX

Reasons/purposes for processing information 

We process personal information to enable us to provide childcare in accordance with the statutory requirements of the EYFS (Early Years Foundation Stage), our Ofsted Registration and the DfE (Department for Education) to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our staff. Our records are held on Sage payroll, Sage 50, apple i.cloud, Microsoft, DropBox and Amazon Web Servers (AWS). All access is passcode protected and accessed only by those with relevant authority to do so.

Type/classes of information processed 

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include: 

  •  personal details 
  •  family details
  •  GP contact details
  •  digital images of the child’s progress
  •  digital images of staff/parents/educators
  •  financial details 
  •  education and employment details 
  •  goods or services provided 

We may also process sensitive classes of information that may include: 

  •  physical or mental health details
  •  children with a care plan 

Who the information is processed about 

We process personal information about: 

  •  our employees 
  •  the children in our care 
  •  advisers, complainants, enquirers 
  •  suppliers 

Who the information may be shared with 

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons. 

Where necessary or required we share information with: 

  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing 
  • healthcare, social and welfare advisers or practitioners
  • Ofsted, local authorities and outside agencies
  • business associates 
  • financial organisations and professional advisers 
  • education, educators and examining bodies 
  • current, past or prospective employers 
  • employment and recruitment agencies 
  • schools 
  • local and central government 
  • service providers 

2. Your rights

We comply with and are registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and take all reasonable steps to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy at any time and any changes will be published on this website.

If you want to view the data, then you can do this by going to your account on ‘Famly’ in relation to your child’s development, for other information please request this in writing on email to the DPO as below.

You are entitled to ask us to remove personal information from our records and if you wish to do this then please contact us so that we may process your request, however we are required by law to hold certain information to allow us to comply with the EYFS & Ofsted.

To contact us about any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy please write to the Data Protection Officer – Mrs Becky Pike at Hollies Da Nurseries LLP, 2 Private Rd, Sherwood, Nottingham NG5 4DB, or email becky@holliesdaynurseries.co.ukPlease provide your full name, email address, and booking reference when contacting us.

3. Providing data about other people

This privacy policy sets out in detail how your data will be used by us. If you are providing us with another person’s data you should ask them to also read this Privacy Policy. By giving us information about another person you are confirming that they have given you consent to provide the information to us.

4.   Communicating with you

It is very important to us that we provide a service that meets the expectations of our customers and this section will explain how we use your data to communicate with you.

Booking a place and your time with us

When you book a place for your child with us, you will be asked to sign a contract including our terms and conditions of business and all statutory requirements. This is a requirement by law, we will not ask for any other information outside of these requirements. You will also be required to have online ‘Famly’ account, this is our nursery management system (please see www.famly.cofor further information). All communications will be made through Famly or by email. This is a standard part of the service that we offer and by using the service you agree by these terms. When your booking ends with us, we will delete all your data one full financial year after your end date except for information of children who have attended the setting, accident and incident records and child protection records which will be held until the child reaches the age of 21 or until the child reaches the age of 24 for child protection records.

5. Law

This Privacy Policy is subject to English Law and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

6. Useful Documents/Websites

EYFS Statutory Framework 2017 - https://www.foundationyears.org.uk/files/2017/03/EYFS_STATUTORY_FRAMEWORK_2017.pdf

Ofsted – 

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted

Nottingham City Council –

https://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/earlyyears/

Nottingham County Council – 

http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/care/early-years-and-childcare

2. Privacy Policy for Employees

Data controller:  Hollies Day Nurseries LLP

Introduction

Hollies Day Nurseries LLP is a “data controller”.  This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

Hollies Day Nurseries LLP “The Company” collects, stores and processes personal data relating to its employees in order to manage the employment relationship. This privacy notice sets down how the Company collects and uses personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us.

This privacy policy applies to current and former employees.  This notice does not form part of a contract of employment or any contract to provide services and may be updated at any time.

The Company is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. The Company is committed to being clear and transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

  1. Data Protection PrinciplesThe Company will comply with data protection law.  This means that the personal information we hold about you must be: 
  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have explained to you clearly and not used in any way that is incompatible with these purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited to those purposes only; 
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only for such time as is necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
  • Kept securely. 
  1. What Information Does the Company Collect and Process?

The Company collects and processes a range of personal information (personal data) about you. Personal data means any information about an individual from which the person can be identified. This includes:

  • Personal contact details, such as your name, title, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • the terms and conditions of your employment;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and with the Company;
  • information about your remuneration, including entitlement to benefits such as pensions;
  • details of your bank account, tax status and national insurance number;
  • information about your marital status, next of kin, dependants and emergency contacts;
  • information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK;
  • copy of driving licence;
  • details of periods of leave taken by you, including holiday, sickness absence, family leave,and the reasons for the leave;
  • details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence;
  • assessments of your performance, including appraisals, training you have participated in, performance improvement plans and related correspondence;
  • CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means e.g. swipe card records.

We may also collect, store and use the following special categories of more sensitive personal information:  

  • information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments;
  • details of trade union membership;
  • information about your criminal record; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.
  • if any members of your extended family been disqualified from working with children under the Childcare Act 2006 or been placed on the sex offenders register
  • if you have had any involvement with Children Social Care regarding your own children
  • have your own children been subject to a child protection plan/order, or have they in the past

The Company collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through the application and recruitment process and during work-related activities throughout the period of working for us.

In some cases, the Company collects personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers,information from employment background check providers, information from credit reference agencies and information from criminal records checks permitted by law.

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in your personnel file, in the Company's HR systems and in other IT systems (including the Company's email system).

  1. Why Does the Company Process Personal Data?

The Company needs to process data to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet its obligations under your employment contract. 

In addition, the Company needs to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations, for example, we are required to check an employee's entitlement to work in the UK, for certain positions, it is necessary to carry out criminal records checks to ensure that individuals are permitted to undertake a particular role.

In other cases, the Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the employment relationship. 

  1. Situations in Which We Will Use Your Personal Information 

Situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:

In order to:

  • make decisions about recruitment and promotion processes;
  • maintain accurate and up-to-date employment records and contact details (including details of whom to contact in the event of an emergency), and records of employee contractual and statutory rights;
  • check you are legally entitled to work in the UK;
  • gather evidence for, and keep a record of, disciplinary and grievance processes, to ensure acceptable conduct within the workplace;
  • pay you and, in the case of employees, make deductions for tax and National Insurance;
  • make decisions about salary reviews and compensation;
  • operate and keep a record of employee performance and related processes;
  • keep records of training and development requirements;
  • operate and keep a record of absence and absence management procedures, to allow effective workforce management and ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • ascertain your fitness to work;
  • operate and keep a record of other types of leave (such as maternity, paternity, adoption, parental and shared parental leave), to allow effective workforce management, to ensure that the organisation complies with duties in relation to leave entitlement, and to ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • ensure effective general HR and business administration;
  • provide references on request for current or former employees;
  • deal with legal disputes involving you or other employees, workers and contractors; and
  • facilitate equal opportunities monitoring in the workplace.
  1. If You fail to Provide Personal Information  

If you do not prove certain information when requested, the Company may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, such as paying you or providing a benefit.  You may also have to provide the Company with data in order to exercise statutory rights, for example in relation to statutory leave entitlements. 

  1. Change of Purpose

The Company will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will advise you of this and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

You should be aware that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. How We Use Sensitive Personal Information

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions, is processed to carry out employment law obligations (for example, in relation to employees with disabilities and for health and safety purposes). 

The Company uses other special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or philosophical belief, this is done for the purposes of meaningful equal opportunities monitoring or reporting.

  1. Information About Criminal Convictions

We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so.

  1. Automated Decision-Making

Our employment decisions are not based solely on automated decision-making.

  1. For How Long Do You Keep Data?

The Company will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. The periods for which your data is held after the end of employment are 7 years.

  1. Who Has Access to Data?

Your information will be shared internally, including with the owners, accounts team, your Nursery Group Leader and Nursery Leader.

The Company shares your data with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary in order to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.  The following services are carried out by third party service providers: e.g. payroll, pension administration. The Company may also share your data with other third parties, for example, in the context of a sale of some or all of its business. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.

The Company will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

How Does the Company Protect Data?

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. The Company has internal policies and controls in place to prevent your data being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. Details of these measures are available on request. 

When the Company engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.  

Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes  

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please be sure to keep us informed if your personal information changes during your time working with us.

  1. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request (known as a “data subject access request”);
  • require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • request erasure of your personal information.  This enables you to ask the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the Company to suspend the processing of your personal data for a period of time if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or you have any questions about the privacy notice, please contact the DPO – Becky Pike.  

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

3. Cookies Policy

This site uses cookies

Our website uses cookies, as do almost all websites. The purpose of these is to help provide you with the best experience possible.
Cookies are small text files stored by your browser on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies enable us to:

  • Make our website work as expected
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Track visits to the sites articles so we know what kind of information is popular for our visitors

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information
  • Collect any sensitive information
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your web browser are set to accept cookies we understand because of that, and your continued use of our website, you are in agreement of how we use cookies. Should you wish to remove or disable cookies please follow the instructions below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make certain functions on our website work including:

  • Blocking the ip addresses of known or potential hackers

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site or disabling them in your browser settings.

Third party functions

Like most websites we include functionality provided by third parties. A common example is embedding past issues of the magazine using Issuu. Our site includes the following which may use cookies: 

  • Videos (powered by YouTube and Vimeo)
  • Google Maps
  • Other embedded content
  • Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Social Website Cookies

So that you can share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus
  • AddThis – (who provide us with social buttons)
  • ShareThis - (who provide us with social buttons)

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will depend on your settings with them.

Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac OS X or Windows PC) which helps to identify how our site works on particular platforms. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from google) and whether they have been here before helping us develop our services.

Google Analytics - you can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics (we’d prefer you didn’t though as this data is seriously helpful to us in improving our website and therefore your experience on it https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout)

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our, and a large proportion of the world’s, websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

Mozilla Firefox

To block cookies or change cookie settings in Firefox, select ‘options’ then choose ‘privacy’. Since Firefox accepts cookies by default, select “use custom settings for history”. This will bring up additional options where you can uncheck ‘accept cookies from sites’ or set exceptions, ‘accept third party cookies’, and decide how long cookies will be stored (till they expire, till you close the browser, or ask you every time). You can also see the list of stored cookies and delete those you don’t want manually. You also have the option of deleting all cookies either from the history window or the privacy window. Permissions for blocking or allowing cookies for single sites can also be set via the Permissions tab.

Google Chrome

To block cookies or change cookie settings in Google Chrome, click on the wrench (spanner) on the browser toolbar. Choose ‘settings’, then ‘under the hood’. Find the ‘privacy’ section and click on ‘content settings’. Then click on ‘cookies’ and you will get four options allowing you to delete cookies, allow or block all cookies by default or set cookie preferences for particular sites or domains.

Internet Explorer

To block cookies or change cookie settings in Internet Explorer, select Tools (or the gear icon), Internet Options, Privacy. You can choose from a number of security settings including Accept All Cookies, Block All Cookies and intermediate settings that affect cookie storage based on privacy and whether cookies set allow third parties to contact you without your explicit consent.

Safari

To block cookies or change cookie settings in Safari 5.0 and earlier, go to Preferences, Security and then Accept Cookies. You can choose from Always, Only from sites you navigate to or Never. In Safari 5.1 and later go to Preferences, Privacy. In the Block cookies section choose Always, Never or From third parties and advertisers.

 You now have all the information you need to manage and delete cookies, but please don’t forget that doing so might mean the web doesn’t look quite the way you would expect.

This website is operated by VISAV Ltd and owned by Hollies Day Nurseries
VISAV Ltd registered in England and Wales under registration number 04511143, and our registered office is at Sherwood Business Centre, 616a-618a Mansfield Road NG5 2GA
Our principal place of business is 2 Private Road, Sherwood, Nottingham, NG5 4DB

You can contact us: by post, to the postal address given above; using our website contact form, (if applicable); by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or by email, using the email address published on our website.

Data protection officer

VISAV Ltd’s data protection officer's contact details can be obtained either by emailing support@visav.net or ringing 01159245517 option 3.